How buybacks offset dilution

Day 08 of 12Intro to Equity CompensationTen minutes

A share repurchase is a company buying its own shares back from the market. People call it a buyback. The shares bought are cancelled or held by the company, and either way they stop counting as shares outstanding.

Teach 1

The definition

A share repurchase is a company buying its own shares back from the market. People call it a buyback. The shares bought are cancelled or held by the company, and either way they stop counting as shares outstanding.

Two forces move the share count in opposite directions at almost every large employer.

Equity compensation issues shares. Every vesting event adds to the count.

Buybacks remove them. Cash goes out and shares come in.

The net of those two is what shareholders actually experience. A company can pay billions in stock and still shrink its share count, if it spends enough cash buying shares back.

Teach 2

The worked example

Apple for the year that ended September 30 2023.

Payments for repurchases of common stock$77,550 million
Share-based compensation expense$10,833 million
Weighted-average basic shares during the year15,744,231 thousand
Shares outstanding at October 20 202315,552,752 thousand

Read the last two rows together. The average count across the year was 15,744,231 thousand. Shortly after year end the count was 15,552,752 thousand. The later figure is lower than the year's average by about 191 million shares.

That's the net effect. Shares were issued to employees all year and the count still fell, because $77,550 million of repurchases overwhelmed them.

Compare the two cash-relevant figures. $77,550 million of buybacks against $10,833 million of share-based compensation expense is roughly seven times as much. Apple is not simply neutralising employee issuance. It is shrinking the company's share count as a deliberate policy, and the equity compensation is a small part of what it is absorbing.

One caution on language. No company discloses a line called shares repurchased to offset dilution. That framing is an analyst's construction. What is disclosed is the repurchase spend and the share counts, and you can put them side by side yourself.

Teach 3

The trap

The trap is reading a buyback as proof that equity compensation is free.

It isn't. The company spent $77,550 million of real cash to keep the share count down. Shareholders paid for the equity compensation in cash rather than in dilution. The bill changed form. It did not disappear.

The second trap is assuming buybacks always work this way. They are discretionary. A company can stop, and companies do stop when cash gets tight, which is exactly when the share price is usually low and the issuance continues anyway. Dilution that was invisible for years can appear quickly.

The third trap is judging a buyback by its dollar size. What matters is the share count before and after. A large spend at a high price retires fewer shares than a smaller spend at a low one.

Put it on a real company

Your manager asks whether Apple's equity compensation hurt shareholders in FY2023.

  1. Step 1

    What was the dilution?

    About 0.43%. Basic 15,744,231 thousand against diluted 15,812,547 thousand.

  2. Step 2

    Why so small?

    $77,550 million of buybacks. The count after year end, 15,552,752 thousand, was below the year's average.

  3. Step 3

    So was the equity compensation free?

    No. $10,833 million was charged against profit and the buyback spent real cash to keep the count down. The cost moved from dilution into cash.

  4. Step 4

    Your manager asks what to watch for.

    The repurchase programme is discretionary. If it slows while grants continue, dilution stops being absorbed and starts showing up in the share count.

Check yourself

  1. What does a share repurchase do to the share count?
  2. Apple's average share count for the year was 15,744,231 thousand and the count shortly after year end was 15,552,752 thousand. What does that show?
  3. A company spends heavily on buybacks while paying staff in stock. Who bears the cost of the equity compensation?
Answer these in the app

Where these figures come from

Every figure on the site, with its document

What this class introduces

It assumes you already have
The class beforeHow dilution works
The class afterWhat equity compensation costs a company

Buybacks turn dilution into a cash cost. They do not make equity pay free.

Ten minutes. Free. Nothing to install.

Take this class